Our Service For You


Privacy Statement

The Cauda Equina Solicitors website is owned and operated by Glynns Solicitors Limited

Information Sharing

Glynns Solicitors Limited has prepared this statement to set out clearly who we are, what information we collect from you and how we use that personal data.

Glynns Solicitors is the trading name of Glynns Solicitors Limited. We are registered in England, company registration number: 07916362. We are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (No 566967) and we must comply with the The SRA Standards and Regulations 25 November 2019.

What information and why do we collect it?

We have a legal obligation as a controller of data to protect your information under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. The personal data that we may collect and hold could include the following: your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, national insurance number, employment records, employer details, Inland Revenue records, DWP records, medical records from doctors and hospitals, bank details and other information of a similar nature. Some of the data we collect may contain ‘Special Categories’ of personal data about you such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and your health or medical records.

We only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

We will only use Special Category personal data about you when processing is necessary for the establishment or exercise of your legal claim or processing is required by the courts acting in their judicial capacity.

Information to third parties

Whilst carrying out the legal work that we do for you, we may need to share your personal data with third parties such as nurses who sort and collate your medical records, expert medical and other expert witnesses, barristers and other professional advisers and service providers, your insurers who are indemnifying your claim, as well as the potential defendant(s) and the Court. Before sending your personal data to third parties and service providers, Glynns will have carried out a due diligence procedure to ensure that any work is completed to a high level and confidentiality is maintained.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may need to give your personal data to a third party to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Where do we store the data?

We use a secure server and cloud computing services to store your personal data as well as maintaining a paper copy of your file and medical records which could also be stored on CD/DVD discs. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions or in the course of their employment and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How long do we store the data?

At the conclusion of your case The Law Society rules require us to store your files for a minimum of six years. In the case of children we are required to keep the file until he or she reaches the minimum age of 21. Once we have kept the files for the correct regulatory period the files will be securely destroyed and any digital records will also be erased. Medical records are destroyed as soon as is practicable 3 months after closure of the case.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Marketing Database

If you have subscribed to our marketing database either through our websites or because you are or have been a client then you will have already “opted in” twice as required by GDPR. Our marketing database holds minimal information, primarily your name and email address as you gave it when you subscribed however this information will remain on our database until you unsubscribe either by clicking on the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of our newsletters or requesting removal in some other manner.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our websites and services information as it helps statistical analysis.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the websites may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Links to third party websites

Our websites may contain links to enable you to visit easily other websites of interest. We are not able to control any data that you may give to other websites, therefore we can take no responsibility over how they may use your data if you give it to them.

Right of access to your personal data

You have a right of access to the personal data that we hold about you. On receipt of a request you will be provided with your data within one month in an easily accessible electronic format. You have the right to request that any data is rectified or erased. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract for legal services we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel our contractual relationship with you but we will notify you if this is the case at the appropriate time. This may also apply if you ask us to rectify or erase data which we need to act on your behalf.

Data breach

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and the regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Julie Glynn is the Data Protection Officer. If we discover a serious breach of your data we will report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours.

If you have concerns over the handling of your data please contact:-

Julie Glynn

Glynns Solicitors

Burnts House

Chelwood

Bristol, BS39 4NL

Email: julie.glynn@glynns.co.uk

Telephone: 01761 490883

If you remain dissatisfied with how we have handled your data after speaking with Julie Glynn you may contact the ICO https://ico.org.uk/ with your complaint.

Glynns Solicitors

May 2018

Free Cauda Equina Enquiry

Call us free on
0800 234 3300

or enter your details below and we will be pleased to answer your questions and advise you of your options.

     

    All enquiries are completely free of charge and without obligation. We are here to help you, so if you have any questions please do get in touch with us.


    What Clients Say

    I would like to take the opportunity to thank you for taking on J’s case, for the comprehensive advice and also for keeping us regularly updated with regard to the progress. I would not hesitate to recommend you or the firm to anyone in the future.

    Mr B

    Julie and everyone at Glynns is amazing, they have been more like friends than solicitors and have helped me no end throughout my ordeal. I have had lots of medical advice from specialists which I am eternally grateful for which was all thanks to Glynns. I have to say I will actually miss my contact with Glynns when my case is over and would not hesitate to recommend them to other people who have been through a similar thing to me.

    Ms M

    Absolutely amazing, always available to talk, always kept informed every step of the way. Very supportive, efficient and knowledgeable. Thank you.

    Ms S

    Highly recommend Glynns Solicitors. Very sensitive on personal injuries. Explained everything.

    Ms B

    The service I have received from Chris has been absolutely outstanding. He has made a traumatic and painful situation more bearable through his constant support, advice and friendliness. Thank you

    Ms A

    Lucy, thank you so much for everything over the last five and a half years, I really appreciate everything you, John, Carolynne and Abdul have done to support me and make this as painless as possible and to help me secure a fair settlement.

    Mrs M

    A wonderful, helpful service. Great advice and lots of patience, I definitely made the right decision.

    Ms D

    I would like to take the opportunity to thank you for taking on J’s case, for the comprehensive advice and also for keeping us regularly updated with regard to the progress. I would not hesitate to recommend you or the firm to anyone in the future.

    Mr B

    Absolutely amazing, always available to talk, always kept informed every step of the way. Very supportive, efficient and knowledgeable. Thank you.

    Ms S

    Why Choose Us?

    Over 1,000 Cauda Equina Claim enquiries handled to date

    All initial enquiries are completely free of charge and without obligation

    Specialists in Cauda Equina Claims

    We have a range of funding options for you

    Part of Glynns Solicitors - specialist medical negligence claims solicitors serving England & Wales

    Our Expertise

    Law Society Accredited

    England & Wales

    We have specialist Cauda Equina Claim Solicitors ready and waiting to help you now, wherever you are located in England or Wales.

    Map of England and Wales